Friday, 5 October 2012

Thermodynamics - Mechanical Engineering Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for Compitative exams



1.    Which of the following variables controls the physical properties of a perfect gas
(a) pressure
(b) temperature
(c) volume   
(d) all of the above
(e) atomic mass.

Ans: d


2.    Which qf the following laws is applicable for the behavior of a perfect gas
(a) Boyle's law     
(b) Charles'law
(c) Gay-Lussac law
(d) all of the above
(e) Joule's law.

Ans: d


3.    The unit of temperature in S.I. units is
(a) Centigrade      
(b) Celsius
(c) Fahrenheit       
(d) Kelvin
(e) Rankine.
Ans: d

4.    The unit of mass in S.I. units is
(a) kilogram   
(b) gram
(c) tonne                
(d) quintal
(e) newton.
Ans: a

5.    The unit of time in S.I. units is
(a) second   
(b) minute
(c) hour                
(d) day
(e) year.
Ans: a

6.    The unit of length in S.I. units is
(a) meter   
(b) centimeter
(c) kilometer        
(d) millimeter.
Ans: a

7.    The unit of energy in S.I. units is
(a) watt   
(b) joule
(c) joule/s   
(d) joule/m
(e) joule m.
Ans: b

8.    According to GayLussac law for a perfect gas, the absolute pressure of given mass varies directly as
(a)     temperature     
(b)     absolute
(c)    absolute temperature, if volume is kept constant
(d)    volume, if temperature is kept constant
(e)    remains constant,if volume and temperature are kept constant.
Ans: c

9.    An ideal gas as compared to a real gas at very high pressure occupies
(a)     more volume   
(b)     less volume
(c)    same volume
(d)    unpredictable behavior
(e)    no such correlation.
Ans: a

10.    General gas equation is
(a) PV=nRT       
(b) PV=mRT
(d) PV = C
(c) PV=KiRT
(e) Cp-Cv = Wj
Ans: b

More Thermodynamics Questions and Answers => Click Here

18 comments:

ranjit soni on 7 January 2013 at 21:08 said...

fabulus..........bole to jhakas..

irfan hashmi on 6 June 2013 at 00:33 said...

Very nice work dear

mahi said...

well nd usefull

FAZIL on 11 August 2013 at 07:51 said...

very useful

Anonymous said...

is #10 correct, Question: General gas equation is? your answer is (b) PV=mRT. Correct me if im wrong but isn't should be (a)PV=nRT?

Green day on 18 September 2013 at 22:32 said...

hey anyonw knw how to download it in pdf form???
plz mail at:- ldeore747@gmail.com thanks!!!

Green day on 18 September 2013 at 22:33 said...

hey anyonw knw how to download it in pdf form???
plz mail at:- ldeore747@gmail.com thanks!!!

Mahesh kumar Pasagada on 25 September 2013 at 07:39 said...

actually there brayton cycle is reversed joules cycle then what would be the reverse of bell column cycle

Mahesh kumar Pasagada on 25 September 2013 at 07:40 said...

well bt suggest me if what would would be the reversal of bell column cycle

Anonymous said...

Nice

aman da said...

good job

bhagat singh on 18 October 2013 at 04:44 said...

well and useful

Jacob S Solomon on 15 November 2013 at 05:19 said...

Nice

R Pachaiyappan on 20 February 2014 at 20:01 said...

very good work.....

Anonymous said...

Good work, really conceptual approach.

rakesh goel on 18 July 2014 at 13:49 said...

you're doing a great job ...... its very difficult to cover all mechanical sections with such a preciseness .

rakesh goel on 18 July 2014 at 13:49 said...

you're doing a great job ...... its very difficult to cover all mechanical sections with such a preciseness .

Naveen Sharma on 30 September 2014 at 22:01 said...

Expansion Processes of a Perfect Gas manufacturer supplier and exporter in india.

Post a Comment

 

Preparation for Engineering . Copyright 2012 All Rights Reserved