Monday, 29 October 2012

Structural Analysis Multiple Choice Questions and Answers for freshers &Experienced pdf free download



1.    The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium of a plane structure is
a)    1
b)    2
c)    3
d)    6
Ans: c

2.    If there are m unknown member forces, r unknown reaction components and j number of joints, then the degree of static indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
a)    m + r + 2j
b)    m - r + 2j
c)    m + r - 2j
d)    m + r - 3j
Ans: c

3. Number of unknown internal forces in each member of a rigid jointed plane frame is
a)    1
b)    2
c)    3
d)    6
Ans: c

4. Degree of static indeterminacy of a rigid-jointed plane frame having 15 members, 3 reaction components and 14 joints is
a)    2
b)    3
c)    6
d)    8
Ans: c

5. Degree of kinematic indeterminacy of a pin-jointed plane frame is given by
a)    2j - r
b)    j - 2r
c)    3j - r
d)    2j + r
Ans: a

6.    Independent displacement components at each joint of a rigid-jointed plane frame are
a)    three linear movements
b)    two linear movements and one rotation
c)    one linear movement and two rotations
d)    three rotations
Ans: b

7.    If in a pin-jointed plane frame (m + r) > 2j, then the frame is
a)    stable and statically determinate
b)    stable and statically indeterminate
c)    unstable
d)    none of the above
where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints
Ans: b

8.    A pin-jointed plane frame is unstable if
a)    (m + r)<2j
b)    m + r = 2j
c)    (m + r)>2j
d)    none of the above
where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints
Ans: a

9.    A rigid-jointed plane frame is stable and statically determinate if
a)    (m + r) = 2j
b)    (m + r) = 3j
c)    (3m + r) = 3j
d)    (m + 3r) = 3j
where m is number of members, r is reaction components and j is number of joints
Ans: c

10.    The number of independent equations to be satisfied for static equilibrium in a space structure is
a)    2
b)    3
c)    4
d)    6
Ans: d

More Structural Analysis Questions => Click Here

9 comments:

Nabajyoti Saikia on 9 July 2013 at 03:58 said...

thanks

Anonymous said...

nice..thanx

Kannan Vijaykumar on 4 November 2014 at 11:12 said...

very nice .i thing it is useful for mmup exam @qatar.now i am preparing .After finishing my exam i give my comment

khurshed baloch on 18 February 2015 at 23:24 said...

nice, there should be more question

Mohammad Notani on 20 January 2016 at 04:48 said...

I think these questions are not enough.

Unknown on 20 January 2016 at 23:13 said...

best

Rahul Ingle on 23 January 2016 at 05:19 said...

Nyce

mahesh tapas on 24 February 2016 at 08:40 said...

good questions.

ahmed alshohany on 16 August 2016 at 12:20 said...

so nice and it advantage shown by remember your information in the collage..thanks

Post a Comment

 

Preparation for Engineering . Copyright 2012 All Rights Reserved